Cerebral Palsy Lawyer in Chicago
[…] What Is the Statute of Limitations for Filing a Cerebral Palsy Claim in Illinois?

    If you believe you have grounds to file a medical malpractice claim for a birth injury that caused Cerebral Palsy it is important to act quickly. In Illinois, a law known as the statute of limitations imposes a limit on the amount of time you have to file. While the standard statute of limitations on a medical malpractice case in Illinois is 2 years, victims under the age of 18 have an exception.

    735 ILCS 5/13-212(b) states:

    No action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person’s 22nd birthday.